Image: Google, Samsung
Published Sep 25, 2026. Prices, plans and specs last checked Nov 5, 2026.
Quick verdict
Pixel 11 Pro XL for clean software, built-in magnets and a 5,115 mAh battery. Galaxy S26 Ultra for the S Pen, 5x periscope plus 3x zoom, faster wired charging and a lighter body (214 g vs 226.7 g).
Disclosure: some links on this page may be affiliate or shop links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This does not change our picks.
The two best Android flagships cost almost the same. Here's how they differ, based on official specs and the sources below. We haven't tested either phone ourselves.
Spec comparison
| Pixel 11 Pro XL | Galaxy S26 Ultra | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,299 | $1,299.99 |
| Chip | Tensor G6 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Screen | 6.8-inch, 486 ppi | 6.9-inch, 1440 x 3120, anti-reflective |
| Battery | 5,115 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired | 45W | 60W per GSMArena (65W in some reports) |
| Wireless | Qi2.2 25W, magnets | 25W, no magnets |
| Weight | 226.7 g | 214 g |
| Stylus | No | S Pen |
| Updates | 7 years | Up to 7 major OS updates (GSMArena) |
Where the Pixel wins
- Built-in magnets for Qi2 accessories
- A slightly bigger battery
- Google's software features arrive first
Where Samsung wins
- The S Pen is built in
- Two telephoto cameras (3x and 5x)
- Faster wired charging
- Lighter
- Anti-reflective glass
Camera
See our three-way camera spec comparison for the full hardware breakdown.
Accessory costs
Budget a little more for Samsung: you'll want a magnetic case if you use Qi2 gear. See S26 Ultra accessories and Pixel 11 Pro XL accessories.
Verdict by buyer
| You are... | Pick |
|---|---|
| A note-taker or sketcher | S26 Ultra |
| A MagSafe-style accessory user | Pixel 11 Pro XL |
| Into zoom photography | S26 Ultra |
| Someone who wants simple software | Pixel 11 Pro XL |
How to read spec comparisons
Battery size in mAh is not the same as battery life: Apple doesn't publish mAh and quotes hours instead, while Android makers quote capacity. Charging watts are peak numbers. Camera megapixels say little about low-light quality, processing or video stabilization. That's why we compare official specs and cite independent tests, and we say clearly that we have not run our own hands-on tests.
Should you wait?
Leaks about next year's phones are rumors until a company announces them. Our Galaxy S27 Ultra leaks post labels each one by source. If your current phone works and you want the lowest price, holiday sales on current models are usually a better bet than waiting for launch-day prices.
Where to buy, and how to avoid overpaying
Buy from the manufacturer's own store, a major carrier or a big retailer with a clear returns policy. Unlocked phones work on more networks and are easier to resell. Carrier deals can look cheaper, but many lock you into a 24- or 36-month plan. Read the total cost over the contract, not the monthly figure. If you buy abroad, check that the phone supports your home network's bands and that the warranty is valid in your country. In Pakistan, imported phones also need PTA registration and tax; see our sister site's PTA guides. Finally, price-match policies and holiday sales can save $100 to $300 on current flagships, so if you're not in a hurry, set a price alert.
Trade-in and resale value
Your old phone is part of the budget. Manufacturer and carrier trade-in programs pay most for recent models in good condition, but private sales often pay more if you're willing to do the work. Before you trade in, back up your data, sign out of iCloud or your Google/Samsung account, remove the SIM or eSIM, and factory reset the phone. Phones with long update promises (like the 7 years Google offers on the Pixel 11 series) tend to hold resale value better, because the next owner still gets years of security patches.
Protect your investment
A $1,000+ phone deserves basic protection. A case with raised lips and a tempered-glass protector prevent most everyday damage. Consider the manufacturer's extended warranty or accident plan if you've broken phones before, and compare it with your home insurance or credit card coverage, which sometimes includes phone protection. Keep the battery healthy by avoiding heat, using the 80% charge limit if your phone has one, and using a quality charger. These steps keep a flagship useful for years.
Our sources, plainly
Every spec and price on this page comes from a manufacturer's spec page, support document or newsroom, or from an established publication such as GSMArena, The Verge, Android Central, Android Authority or Engadget, all linked below. Where sources disagree, we say so; for example, the Galaxy S26 Ultra's wired peak is listed as 60W by GSMArena and reported as 65W elsewhere. Prices are US launch prices unless we say otherwise, and retailer deals change daily. We haven't run hands-on tests for this article, and we don't present spec sheets as test results.
Spec terms in plain English
| Term | What it means |
|---|---|
| LTPO | A screen that can drop its refresh rate as low as 1Hz to save battery |
| Qi2 / Qi2.2 | Magnetic wireless charging standard; Qi2.2 allows up to 25W |
| PPS / AVS | USB-C Power Delivery features that let the charger fine-tune voltage for faster, cooler charging |
| Periscope / tetraprism | A folded telephoto lens design that allows 4x to 5x optical zoom in a thin phone |
| mAh | Battery capacity; not the same as hours of use |
| Ultrasonic fingerprint | A sensor under the screen that reads your finger with sound waves; some protectors interfere |
Quick reference: the big three
| iPhone 18 Pro Max | Pixel 11 Pro XL | Galaxy S26 Ultra | |
|---|---|---|---|
| US start price | $1,299 | $1,299 | $1,299.99 |
| Chip | A20 Pro | Tensor G6 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Screen | 6.9-inch OLED, 460 ppi, up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch, 486 ppi | 6.9-inch LTPO AMOLED, 1440 x 3120, 120Hz |
| Battery | Up to 30 h typical use / 45 h video (Apple) | 5,115 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 50% in ~15 min with 60W-capable adapter | 45W | 60W per GSMArena (some outlets report 65W) |
| Wireless | MagSafe / Qi2 up to 25W, magnets built in | Qi2.2 25W Pixelsnap, magnets built in | Qi2.2 25W, no built-in magnets |
| Weight | 249 g | 226.7 g | 214 g |
| Rear cameras | 48MP main, 48MP ultra wide, 48MP 4x tele | 50MP main, 48MP ultra wide, 48MP tele | 200MP main, 50MP ultra wide, 50MP 5x, 10MP 3x |
Pros and cons
Pros
- Both have about 7 years of updates
- Same price
- Both have flagship screens
Cons
- The Pixel charges more slowly
- The Samsung needs a magnetic case
- Both are expensive at full price
Got a new flagship? A proper case, Qi2 charger and screen protector are the cheapest insurance you can buy. Browse cases, chargers and screen protectors at the BriskNest shop.
FAQ
Which has longer support?
Both are about seven years: Google promises 7 years, and GSMArena lists up to 7 major OS updates for the S26 Ultra.
Which is lighter?
The S26 Ultra, at 214 g vs 226.7 g.
Which charges faster wired?
The S26 Ultra.
Did you test them?
No.
How we researched this
This is a research-based review, not a hands-on test. We did not have these phones in hand. We compared the official specification pages from Apple, Google and Samsung with launch coverage and published reviews from established outlets, and we list every source below. Where sources disagree we say so. Battery and camera claims are the makers' own figures unless we name an independent reviewer. Prices are US launch prices from the official pages and can differ at carriers and retailers.
Sources
- Google Store: Pixel 11 Pro and 11 Pro XL tech specs
- GSMArena: Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra full specifications
- Samsung US Support: Compare Galaxy S26, S26+, S26 Ultra and S26 FE
- Android Authority: Every Pixel 11 phone supports Qi 2.2 for 25W wireless charging
- Android Central: Which Samsung Galaxy S26 model should you buy?
Published Sep 25, 2026. Sources last checked Nov 5, 2026.
By